Accident Summary Nr: 170723183 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slides
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119756492 | 05/28/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Golden State Rain Gutters |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the upper portion of an extension ladder, installing gutters on a building. The ladder section did not have safety feet on it and had rounded corners on the ladder rails. Employee #1 set the ladder against the building and climbed on the ladder to help set the gutter in place. The ladder slid, causing him to fall to the ground. He fractured his left arm and elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119756492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |