Accident Summary Nr: 170723167 - Employee falls from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170723167 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975623704/20/199317420Weed Brewery

Abstract: Employee #1 said that he leaned out over the guardrail on the metal scaffold to guide an approximately 50 lb bucket of HOD (plaster) up to his work position. The end of the hoist broke under the load, causing the bucket of HOD to fall back to the floor. Employee #1 said that he may have tightened his grip on the rope, which caused him to lose his balance and fall over the top of the guardrail approximately 12 ft. He landed on the floor on his buttocks. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and a heart attack. It is not known if he suffered the heart attack before or after his fall. Witnesses said that the employee was not feeling well and looked pale prior to his fall. It is unknown what caused the end of the hoist to break. This hoist has been in use on other jobs and several times on this job. No specific cause of the accident could be determined.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BUTTOCKS, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, ELDERLY, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119756237 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers