Accident Summary Nr: 170723126 - Employee breaks leg jumping from equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 170723126 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975761508/12/199316110Yingling Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment operator for a small paving contractor, was operating a roller/compactor on a residential driveway with an 8 to 10 percent grade when the compactor jumped or was knocked out of gear. Employee #1 was not sure how compactor got out of gear. Employee #1 was driving down the driveway to put the roller/compactor on the truck when it took off down the hill. He jumped off when he realized what happened and broke his left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119757615 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators