Accident Summary Nr: 170723126 - Employee breaks leg jumping from equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757615 | 08/12/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Yingling Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment operator for a small paving contractor, was operating a roller/compactor on a residential driveway with an 8 to 10 percent grade when the compactor jumped or was knocked out of gear. Employee #1 was not sure how compactor got out of gear. Employee #1 was driving down the driveway to put the roller/compactor on the truck when it took off down the hill. He jumped off when he realized what happened and broke his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |