Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170723100 - Bar Joist Falls On Employee'S Toe

Accident: 170723100 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/01/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11975751607/09/19931791Rackley Co Inc

Employee #1 works as an iron worker erecting steel structures. Employee #1 was separating bar joists (metal joists for roof supports) that were sticking together. Suddenly, one bar joist came loose and fell. Employee #1 began to step back when he felt his safety harness contact something. He hesitated, moving his feet, and the joist fell on his toe. Flagging tape placed to warn of a cross brace is what Employee #1 felt tugging at his safety harness. Employee #1 stated he was aware that he could have stepped back but hesitated when he felt contact.

Keywords: joist, iron worker, safety belt, construction, toe, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119757516 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers