Accident Summary Nr: 170723076 - Employee struck in eye by a piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119756112 | 04/29/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Feather Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a knot bumper, trimming limbs and knots off logs as they were brought into the landing to be loaded onto trucks. It was snowing and cold at the time. Employee #1 was wearing eye protection consisting of glass lenses with side shields. Due to the weather, Employee #1's eye protection fogged up. He had removed his eye protection to clean his glasses when he was struck in the eye by a knot or piece of wood that flew off his partner's saw or out of his work area. Employee #1 was not sure how far away his partner was working. He stated that he always wears eye protection when working. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a blood clot in his eye. He was in the hospital for 5 days with both eyes patched.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119756112 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |