Accident Summary Nr: 170723050 - Uncertified crane tips over, no injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 170723050 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975626004/27/199317990Dunsmuir, City Of

Abstract: The city of Dunsmuir hired an owner/operator crane service to set a new brush in place in the sewer treatment pond. The city did not ensure that the hired crane, a Bucyrus-Erie H-3 hydrocrane with a 5-ton capacity mounted on a Ford 750 truck, was certified. The brush being picked up weighed 2,500 pounds. The radius of the lift was 35 to 38 feet. The lift chart indicates that at 35 feet the crane, with outriggers fully extended, can successfully lift a load weighing as much as 1,800 pounds. This attempt, however, was being made without the outriggers fully extended and while the crane's weight capacity was exceeded. The crane tipped over.

Keywords: CRANE OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 119756260