Accident Summary Nr: 170723043 - Employee's arm amputated in onion sorting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111904959 | 01/28/1993 | 0161 | 0 | Bailey-Trotman Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1, a farm laborer, was sorting and grading onions for shipment, standing at the presorter portion of the onion sorting machine. He left his position and walked to the onion topping machine. Before walking by the machine, he reached into the machine to dislodge an onion and caught his coat sleeve in the rolls of the topper. His arm was degloved up to his elbow. Employee #1 required hospitalization. He had reached around and under the guard on the top portion, the outfeed, of the topper to dislodge the onion. The topper was still running; he did not turn it off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111904959 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |