Accident Summary Nr: 170722995 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125650697 | 05/20/1998 | 5511 | 441110 | J C'S Rv'S Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a recreational vehicle dealership when his supervisor, the service department manager, asked him to cut a small piece of wood for a vent molding. Employee #1 was using a Makita table saw, model #2708, serial #26355, when his left hand contacted the saw blade, amputating three of his fingers. The saw blade was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125650697 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |