Accident Summary Nr: 170722979 - Employee's leg fractured in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125650671 | 05/14/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Alameda County, Inc |
Abstract: On March 6, 1998, Employee #1, a residential supervisor for a trash collection service, was trying to retrieve a plastic bag from his truck when his feet became entangled in the bag. He fell, fracturing his right femur. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Medical Center in Oakland (CA), where he underwent surgery. The cause of the accident was inattention on the part of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125650671 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |