Accident Summary Nr: 170722979 - Employee's leg fractured in same-level fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170722979 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565067105/14/199849530Waste Management Of Alameda County, Inc

Abstract: On March 6, 1998, Employee #1, a residential supervisor for a trash collection service, was trying to retrieve a plastic bag from his truck when his feet became entangled in the bag. He fell, fracturing his right femur. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Medical Center in Oakland (CA), where he underwent surgery. The cause of the accident was inattention on the part of the employee.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, ENTANGLED, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125650671 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors