Accident Summary Nr: 170722938 - Employee's fingertip amputated by rope of mechanical winch

Accident Summary Nr: 170722938 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564586104/13/199837110Nummi-New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc

Abstract: On January 22, 1998, Employee #1, an auto worker at a manufacturing plant in Fremont, CA, was working alone on the passenger car seat unloading dock/conveyance unit. He was using a mechanical winch operated by foot pedal to unload car seats from a trailer when the rope became tangled around the capstan. Employee #1 was trying to untangle the rope when his right ring finger became caught between the rope and the capstan, amputating the tip. He was taken to Washington Hospital in Fremont, where he underwent surgery to reattach his fingertip. The accident was caused by an unguarded pinch point, for which the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4002(A).

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROPE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOADING DOCK, WINCH, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125645861 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile body and related repairers