Accident Summary Nr: 170722466 - Iron worker suffers brain damage in fall from girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119667665 | 11/16/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Concord Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 5, 1995, Employee #1, an iron worker with 39 years experience, was standing on a steel girder laying out center lines for steel channel placement. He was not using a safety belt and lifeline. He lost his balance and fell 26 ft., landing face down inside a concrete planter. His right leg and pelvis were fractured and his right ribs were cracked. Employee #1 also suffered brain damage and has had to relearn basic functions such as eating with utensils and reading. The employer had failed to provide the correct work platform for the job. Employee #1 had not been able to tie off on the existing setup.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119667665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |