Accident Summary Nr: 170722441 - Employee killed when struck by dual wheel assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 170722441 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11966665912/07/199575340Perdue Tire Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 1995, Employee #1 was repairing a flat tire on the left front inside of a vehicle. He was taking the nuts off the wheel hub when the left front outside multipiece wheel assembly, which was under extreme pressure, flew off the hub and struck Employee #1 on the head and other body parts. He was killed. The multi-piece wheel assembly was found to have the wrong size lock ring, which had actually slipped off of the wheel hub, causing a build-up of energy that was being held in by the hub bolts and nuts. Once Employee #1 had taken off five of the nuts, the remaining nuts and bolts could not hold the wheel.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119666659 Fatality Other Occupation not reported