Accident Summary Nr: 170722441 - Employee killed when struck by dual wheel assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119666659 | 12/07/1995 | 7534 | 0 | Perdue Tire Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 1995, Employee #1 was repairing a flat tire on the left front inside of a vehicle. He was taking the nuts off the wheel hub when the left front outside multipiece wheel assembly, which was under extreme pressure, flew off the hub and struck Employee #1 on the head and other body parts. He was killed. The multi-piece wheel assembly was found to have the wrong size lock ring, which had actually slipped off of the wheel hub, causing a build-up of energy that was being held in by the hub bolts and nuts. Once Employee #1 had taken off five of the nuts, the remaining nuts and bolts could not hold the wheel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119666659 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |