Accident Summary Nr: 170722409 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119668887 | 12/14/1995 | 7389 | 0 | Product Development Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Product Development Corp., had been trained to load telephone directories into his vehicle using a manual hand truck. He was instructed not to overload the truck. Employee #1 overloaded the hand truck, wheeled it to his car, but did not fully stabilize it before releasing it. The truck fell over, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. He fell to the asphalt surface in a sitting position. He experienced back pain but continued working for two days before seeking medical attention at Eden Medical Center, where he was diagnosed as having a fractured vertebra. He has remained off work since the fall. Because the training was sufficient and the hand trucks and paved surface were in good condition, no violations relating to the accident were established.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119668887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |