Accident Summary Nr: 170722367 - Employee's fingers crushed in pulley of belt conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119668093 | 10/12/1995 | 4512 | 0 | United Airline |
Abstract: On June 12, 1995, Employee #1, who had been a customer service representative for a major airline company for three months, was loading mail into an airplane pit. He was standing next to a Cochran Cargo King belt conveyor, #BL350, attempting to retrieve a piece of misplaced mail from the plane pit when he inadvertently placed his gloved hand into an unguarded nip point underneath the conveyor. His glove and fingers were pulled into the dip-take up pulley and crushed; skin was also removed. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119668093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |