Accident Summary Nr: 170722334 - Employee injured in fall from 8 ft stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119668143 | 10/13/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Engineered Air Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 14, 1995, Employee #1, of an HVAC contractor, was on an 8 ft stepladder installing duct work. He had just begun to work and was on a mezzanine above the first floor. He was taking measurements in order to install more duct work for a furnace and was not wearing his tools. Apparently Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft, fracturing and dislocating both of his wrists. He also sustained a concussion and laceration to the head. The Louisville model #WS2008 ladder was not broken or altered. No one witnessed the fall and Employee #1 does not recall anything pertaining to the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119668143 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |