Accident Summary Nr: 170722177 - Employee dies after being crushed by falling container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119705895 | 08/14/1995 | 4412 | 0 | Marine Terminals Corp. |
Abstract: On August 14, 1995, Employee #1, of TLC Services temporary agency, was assigned to J. B. Transport. At approximately 9:00 a.m., he reported to the Marine Terminals, Oakland, CA, for a container pickup. The containers were set six deep in rows. The 45 ft container Employee #1 was to receive was located in the center of the stack. As it was being lifted and moved into position, it struck a 20 ft container, moving it approximately 11 ft northeast. The container became unbalanced and fell into the delivery lane where Employee #1 was positioned to receive his load. The 32,000 lb container hit his tractor trailer, crushing the cab. Employee #1 dove out the passenger window but was pinned, facing downward, from below the waist. He was taken to Highland Hospital, Oakland, where he died of multiple injuries. The crane operator and hatch tender were using hand signals but no radio communication, although it is required by Marine Terminal Corp.; neither had picked up radios at the time of the accident. No accident related violations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119705895 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |