Accident Summary Nr: 170722110 - Employee's finger amputated in screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119705622 | 06/22/1995 | 2899 | 0 | Cargill-Salt Division |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on June 12, 1995, Employee #1, a 47-year-old production miller, was assisting the micro powder operator to ensure salt flow to the micro powder elevator. He removed a temporary cap from a pipe 5 1/2 feet above the ground and reached into the discharge spout of the rotating screw conveyor, amputating the first joint of his left small finger and severing the tendon in his left ring finger. An accident related violation of T8CCR 3314(a), serious, was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119705622 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |