Accident Summary Nr: 170722060 - Carpenter injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119703536 | 06/28/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Advanced Design Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 24, 1995, Employee #1, a 34-year-old part-time carpenter for Advanced Design Builders, a framing contractor, fell 18 ft from the roof of a house under construction when his right foot slipped on a piece of plywood. He sustained compression fractures and a fractured left pelvis. Medical records indicate that the fall might have been caused by intoxication.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119703536 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |