Accident Summary Nr: 170722045 - Employee injured while buffing piece of metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125640060 | 01/23/1996 | 3542 | 0 | Contract Metal Products, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 13, 1995, Employee #1, a 30-year-old finisher with more than four years of employment, was buffing a piece of stainless steel on the wheel of a Vanguard buffer. The wheel pulled the part out of his hand, amputating his right little finger and fracturing his right clavicle. Employee #1 failed to use the special tool provided at the work station for holding the part while using the buffer. His actions violated the employer's written safety rules.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125640060 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |