Accident Summary Nr: 170722045 - Employee injured while buffing piece of metal

Accident Summary Nr: 170722045 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564006001/23/199635420Contract Metal Products, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 13, 1995, Employee #1, a 30-year-old finisher with more than four years of employment, was buffing a piece of stainless steel on the wheel of a Vanguard buffer. The wheel pulled the part out of his hand, amputating his right little finger and fracturing his right clavicle. Employee #1 failed to use the special tool provided at the work station for holding the part while using the buffer. His actions violated the employer's written safety rules.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, STEEL, FINGER, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, EXTENSION HANDLE, STRUCK BY, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125640060 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's