Accident Summary Nr: 170722011 - Employee burned when clothes ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119666733 | 09/15/1995 | 3312 | 0 | U S Pipe & Foundry Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxygen lance to remove metal slag, or skull, from the air intake ports (tuyeres) on the inside of a large melting crucible or cupola. He was suspended on a platform approximately 15 ft above the floor when his outer clothing ignited, resulting in second-degree burns to his inside thigh and groin. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries. The ignition was caused by oxygen impregnation of Employee #1's clothing due to a leak in the oxygen lance connector apparatus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119666733 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |