Accident Summary Nr: 170721989 - Employee fatally struck by felled tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111736625 | 01/25/1993 | 0721 | 0 | Bay Area Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 25, 1993, Employee #1 was helping to fell a tree. He was standing north of the tree to be felled and was holding onto a guyline, which is used to guide the fall of the tree. Once the tree started to fall, Employee #1 ran westward to get out of the way. The falling tree bounced off another tree, then struck Employee #1, who was not wearing a hard hat, on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111736625 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |