Accident Summary Nr: 170721807 - Employee's fingers amputated by timing belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170721807 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12001866809/21/199376290Recognition Equipment

Abstract: On April 22, 1993, Employee #1, a field engineer for Recognition International, Inc., and a coworker were working on a currency sorting machine at the San Francisco Federal Reserve Bank. He had just replaced a sensor, which had a long wire. Employee #1 used plastic tie wraps to secure the length of the wire to keep it from getting into moving parts of the equipment. At approximately 4:00 p.m., his fingers were caught and amputated by a timing belt. He was taken to Ralph K. Davies Medical Center.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120018668 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electrical and electronic technicians