Accident: 170721799 - Employee Injured In 20-Foot Fall Onto Concrete Surface
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120015581 | 06/03/1993 | 1791 | Reinforcing Post Tensioning Services |
Employee #1 works as an iron worker for reinforcing post tensioning services. Apparently, on May 10, 1993, at approximately 8:00 a.m. in San Francisco, CA, Employee #1 was erecting and/or tying reinforced steel for a wall (tying horizontal bars on a wall), when his rebar snap hook's chain broke and he fell approximately 20 feet onto the concrete floor, injuring his back, head, and left heal. Employee #1 was unconscious when the paramedics arrived. The paramedics took the employee to the San Francisco General Hospital. It has been determined that the injuries described were caused by the violation of safety orders as set forth in Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations, Section 1670(d). The fall-arresting equipment (steel snap hook connector rebar chain assembly) was not an approved product as defined in Sections 1505(a)(1) and 1505 (a)(2) of Title 8 California Code of Regulations, construction safety orders. The employer was cited accordingly.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120015581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |