Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170721799 - Employee Injured In 20-Foot Fall Onto Concrete Surface

Accident: 170721799 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/10/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12001558106/03/19931791Reinforcing Post Tensioning Services

Employee #1 works as an iron worker for reinforcing post tensioning services. Apparently, on May 10, 1993, at approximately 8:00 a.m. in San Francisco, CA, Employee #1 was erecting and/or tying reinforced steel for a wall (tying horizontal bars on a wall), when his rebar snap hook's chain broke and he fell approximately 20 feet onto the concrete floor, injuring his back, head, and left heal. Employee #1 was unconscious when the paramedics arrived. The paramedics took the employee to the San Francisco General Hospital. It has been determined that the injuries described were caused by the violation of safety orders as set forth in Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations, Section 1670(d). The fall-arresting equipment (steel snap hook connector rebar chain assembly) was not an approved product as defined in Sections 1505(a)(1) and 1505 (a)(2) of Title 8 California Code of Regulations, construction safety orders. The employer was cited accordingly.

Keywords: chain, head, iron worker, work rules, construction, back, steel erection, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120015581 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers