Accident Summary Nr: 170721765 - Employee injured in same-level fall in door assembly area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119671329 | 05/13/1998 | 3711 | 0 | Nummi-New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 9, 1998, Employee #1, a team leader at New United Motor, was installing car doors in the final assembly area. He went to the final door area to repair a defective connector harness lock system. After repairing the door, he was crossing the production line when his feet became entangled in the back-up reel cable and hook. Employee #1 fell and landed on his femora, fracturing both legs. At the time of the accident, Employee #1's vision was blocked by the door he was carrying. No accident-related violation was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119671329 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers |