Accident Summary Nr: 170721039 - Employee is crushed while unloading baggage from aircraft

Accident Summary Nr: 170721039 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179932608/04/199345120Twa

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading an LD-3 container from a jet airliner. While he was pushing the container out of the cargo space onto a loader platform, the loader operator reversed the controls, and sent it back into the plane. Employee #1 was just passing between the aircraft's body and the LD-3 container, and was pinned between the plane and the container. He suffered severe pain in his chest area and other injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, AIRCRAFT, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111799326 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported