Accident Summary Nr: 170720973 - Employee killed when pinned between dump truck and loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170720973 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969383601/13/199342120Pleasanton Garbage Service, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 14, 1993, Employee #1, a garbage collector with over 3 1/2 years of experience with Pleasanton Garbage Services, Inc., was dumping a load of garbage at the Pleasanton transfer station. The transfer station is a large facility where garbage is dumped and transferred to a recycling center by conveyor belts. A spotter is stationed at the entrance to ensure that the proper traffic flow is adhered to. The operator of a Caterpillar front end loader, model 936E, was piling garbage at the rear of Employee #1's dump truck near the conveyor belt. The operator noticed that Employee #1 had dumped his load and pulled up about 6 to 7 ft. However, the operator did not see him at the rear of the truck as he backed to pile the garbage. Employee #1 was pinned between his dump truck and the loader and suffered multiple injuries. He died of blunt abdominal injuries. A general citation was issued for the violation of T8CCR 1592(e).

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, ABDOMEN, FRONT END LOADER, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119693836 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported