Accident Summary Nr: 170720940 - Employee killed in fall from unguarded roof ledge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119693893 | 01/27/1993 | 1761 | 0 | K. Regevig |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 17, 1993, Employee #1, a roofer with over 30 years experience, was throwing asphalt tear-off from an unguarded ledge into a truck. He fell 13 ft and suffered multiple blunt injuries and fractures. The employee was transferred by ambulance to a local hospital for admission and treatment. Employee #1 died at 2:00 a.m. on January 29, 1993, from his multiple blunt injuries. The truck should have been placed near the porch. Employee #1 could have been working approximately 2 to 3 ft from the porch roof, instead of on the approximately 2 ft wide unguarded ledge. Citations were issued for accident-related violations of T8CCR 1511(b), serious, and 1512(b), general.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119693893 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |