Accident Summary Nr: 170720841 - Employee's finger partially amputated by forklift blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111815262 | 09/28/1992 | 1521 | 0 | D F Rios Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 24, 1992, Employee #1 was working with his foreman to manually set the forks on a forklift. When the vehicle was started, the movement caught Employee #1's finger between the blades and the ground, partially amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111815262 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |