Accident Summary Nr: 170720809 - Employee's disc ruptured in fall on linoleum tile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119694297 | 01/14/1993 | 8244 | 0 | Santa Barbara Business College |
Abstract: Employee #1, the medical director at the Santa Barbara Business College, tripped on a hall tile that was approximately 2 in. above the level of the office linoleum. She fell to the tiled hall floor while holding onto the office door knob. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured disc, which was surgically removed. A beveled strip had been missing from between the two floor surfaces for approximately six months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119694297 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Health specialties teachers |