Accident Summary Nr: 170720775 - Employee's finger partially amputated after fall on catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111814653 | 09/16/1992 | 5311 | 0 | Mervyn'S Northern Distribution Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Mervyn's, was on the metal grate catwalk of an elevated conveyor system making mechanical repairs. He tripped on a plastic banding strap and fell onto his hands and knees, tearing the end of his right middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to Washington Hospital where a small amount of bone was removed during surgery. There were no accident-related violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111814653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |