Accident Summary Nr: 170720767 - Employee's hand injured when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170720767 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11181875308/13/199227590International Paper Co

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a 63 in. blanket cylinder on a printing press in the crawl mode. The guard had been removed to facilitate changing the blanket. Employee #1 was furthest from the controls. While he was cleaning with a hand-held cloth, three fingers of his left hand were pulled between the rotating cylinders. He jerked them out. All the skin was degloved from the three fingers. He was taken by ambulance to Washington Hospital and later transported to Davies Medical Center. He was hospitalized for treatment, which involved implanting his fingers into his abdomen for approximately 3 weeks.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, CYLINDER, FINGER, GUARD, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111818753 Hospitalized injury Other Printing machine operators