Accident Summary Nr: 170720742 - Employee's hand injured when caught between hot dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111818696 | 07/21/1992 | 2052 | 0 | Stella D'Oro Biscuit Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Stella D'oro Biscuit Co., had set up the Mira-Pak automatic packer to begin production. She pulled the cellophane wrap down to meet the open die, which was heated to 300 degrees Fahrenheit. The unit cycled while the employee's right hand was in the point of operation. The die closed on her hand and jammed shut. It took coworkers 3 to 5 minutes to extract Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to the fingers and palm of her hand. She was taken to Eden Hospital Burn Unit and was hospitalized for 8 days for treatment. Currently, it is difficult for the employee to move her fingers; she cannot straighten them and there are numb areas in her hand and middle finger. Employee #1's palm is discolored and the hand inclines to the left.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111818696 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |