Accident Summary Nr: 170720726 - Employee suffers second-degree burns in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119695005 | 04/26/1993 | 3715 | 0 | Pacific Coast Container |
Abstract: At about 7:35 a.m. on April 19, 1993, Employee #1 entered a trailer that had been parked and closed over the preceding weekend. The trailer had been used to store an LP-type forklift. As a coworker started up the forklift to drive it off the trailer, an explosion occurred. The pressure and flame front struck Employee #1, who was standing near the rear of the trailer. The blast threw Employee #1 backward and knocked him down. Employee #1 received 2nd-degree burns on his face and complained of some breathing difficulty. He was admitted to Alta Bates Hospital Burn Center, Berkeley, CA, for 24-hour observation and released on the following day. The cause of the explosion was an LP gas fuel leak. There were no serious injuries or fatalities related to this accident. There was one accident-related violation: T8#490, serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119695005 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |