Accident Summary Nr: 170720718 - Employee injured in fall from framing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111819678 | 03/30/1992 | 5311 | 0 | Keymatic Conveyor Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on March 30, 1992, Employee #1, age 30, a field supervisor for Keymatic Conveyor Corporation, climbed onto a section of newly installed conveyor framing to catch rollers being thrown up to him. Each roller weighed approximately 2 to 3 lb. A coworker attempted to toss more rollers up to Employee #1, who attempted to catch them when he apparently lost his balance and fell approximately 16 ft to the ground. He sustained a serious head injury and was hospitalized. A serious accident related code violation, T8CCR 3210(a) exception (12), was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111819678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |