Accident Summary Nr: 170720635 - Employee injures leg caught by broken loose pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170720635 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11181906612/04/199216230Pacific Mechanical Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on October 5, 1992, Employee #1, a plumber superintendent of Pacific Mechanical Corp., with 22 years experience, was attempting to position a section of 14 to 18 in. ductile steel pipe with a 90 degree angle at the end. At the same time the rigging signals were given, the pipe weight shifted from the lower side of the 90 degree angle and Employee #1 lost control. The pipe slid along an existing pipe up against a concrete support. The employee was caught between the pipe and the concrete support, causing a bad contusion of his left leg. Positioned between the pipe and the concrete support, Employee #1 created an unsafe condition. Employee #1 was thoroughly trained in safe rigging and pipe installation procedures. No citation was issued.

Keywords: SUPPORT POSTS, INSTALLING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PIPE, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE, CONCRETE, CONTUSION, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111819066 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported