Accident Summary Nr: 170720635 - Employee injures leg caught by broken loose pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111819066 | 12/04/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Pacific Mechanical Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on October 5, 1992, Employee #1, a plumber superintendent of Pacific Mechanical Corp., with 22 years experience, was attempting to position a section of 14 to 18 in. ductile steel pipe with a 90 degree angle at the end. At the same time the rigging signals were given, the pipe weight shifted from the lower side of the 90 degree angle and Employee #1 lost control. The pipe slid along an existing pipe up against a concrete support. The employee was caught between the pipe and the concrete support, causing a bad contusion of his left leg. Positioned between the pipe and the concrete support, Employee #1 created an unsafe condition. Employee #1 was thoroughly trained in safe rigging and pipe installation procedures. No citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111819066 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |