Accident Summary Nr: 170720544 - Employee cuts off thumb with powered Skil saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111819595 | 04/06/1992 | 3612 | 0 | Pmc Engineering |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 13, 1992, Employee #1, of PMC Engineering Company in Livermore, CA, was attempting to cut a square notch in a 2 by 4 with a 7 in. powered Skil saw. He was holding the 2 by 4 with his left hand and the powered saw in his right hand. When Employee #1 attempted to make a horizontal cut about 2 in. from the board's end, the saw kicked back, cutting off the employee's left thumb. Employee #1 did not follow the procedures that required him to make two vertical cuts, and use a chisel and hammer to knock out excess wood. There were no accident-related violations cited after the investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111819595 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |