Accident Summary Nr: 170720536 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by railroad rail

Accident Summary Nr: 170720536 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210118304/10/199240110Southern Pacific Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 1992, Employee #1, of the Southern Pacific Railroad, was working on a rail removal project when the ribbon rail rolled to the side and struck and fractured his ankle. There were no accident-related violations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, RAIL, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, RAILROAD, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112101183 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported