Accident Summary Nr: 170720536 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by railroad rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112101183 | 04/10/1992 | 4011 | 0 | Southern Pacific Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 1992, Employee #1, of the Southern Pacific Railroad, was working on a rail removal project when the ribbon rail rolled to the side and struck and fractured his ankle. There were no accident-related violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112101183 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |