Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170720494 - Employee Injured When Run Over By Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170720494 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980611503/03/199301900Tri-M-Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case International tractor alone, except for a coworker who was located in an adjacent field. The farm implement he was towing started to malfunction. Therefore, he stopped the tractor, turned off the engine, and dismounted. He said that while standing next to the right rear tire, he turned the tractor engine on again and, while reaching over to actuate the implement control, he knocked the tractor into gear. It ran over his foot, knocked him to the ground, and ran over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He said that he had been trained by his employer on tractor safety and he was aware his actions were against company rules, but can't explain why he did what he did.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, agriculture, work rules, control lever, tractor, unmanned, run over, mech malfunction, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119806115 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers