Accident Summary Nr: 170720486 - Employee crushes finger between boom stop and cross brace

Accident Summary Nr: 170720486 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968104705/24/199316230Sheehan Pipeline Construction Co

Abstract: On May 11, 1993, at approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1, an experienced bending crew member, was standing beside a side boom tractor (crane). He inadvertently placed his hand on the A-frame cross brace with his middle finger across the top and wrapped over the tractor side of the brace. When the operator boomed up, Employee #1's finger was crushed by a 1 1/4 diameter boom stop rod. Employee #1 admitted that he knew better than to place his finger in such a position.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BRACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119681047 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.