Accident Summary Nr: 170720452 - Janitor burned by hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170720452 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980548901/04/199354110Save Mart Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, the lead janitor at Save Mart, was using a chemical called Blue Flash containing hydrofluoric acid to clean shelf trim. The chemical was applied to an abrasive pad to scrub the shelf trim, and a wet towel was used to remove the residue. Employee #1 was not wearing hand protection. He said that he was aware of the hazard of hydrofluoric acid on the skin and eyes; however, he was not aware that the spray bottle contained the Blue Flash. He explained that the Blue Flash was not in the original container, but had been transferred to the spray bottle, and the bottle was not labeled. Employee #1 said that he himself had transferred the Blue Flash to the secondary container some days (not specified) before. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns to his abdomen. No citation for failure to label an injurious substance was issued because Employee #1 is not management. The employer provided documentation that demonstrated that Employee #1 was provided haz-com training, instructions on secondary labeling, and proper protective equipment to be use when handling chemicals.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, PPE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119805489 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported