Accident Summary Nr: 170720437 - Employee struck in head and killed by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119808947 | 02/03/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Lumberjack |
Abstract: On January 30, 1993, Employee #1, a truck driver for Lumberjack, in Roseville, CA, was waiting for his truck to be unloaded in the lumber yard. A load of Masonite-type siding, 16 in. wide by 16 ft long, which was being returned from a construction site as excess material, was being removed from a flatbed truck. Much of the 41-piece load was not secured or banded. A forklift driver approached the load, got off the forklift, and measured to find the center of the load. He then got back on the forklift and picked up the load to a height that cleared the truck cab. He backed out, turning parallel to the truck, and stopped. Employee #1, who had been standing at the end of his truck, walked up alongside the truck bed, presumably to get the load stickers. At the same time, the load started sliding off the forks of the forklift to the right side, which was away from the truck. But when it cleared the forks on the right, the siding, being bent and very flexible, snapped back under the forks toward the truck, striking Employee #1 on top of the head and fracturing his skull. First aid was administered and 911 was called. The paramedics arrived within minutes and the employee was flown by Life Flight to UC at Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. He died on February 3, 1993 from his injuries. The forklift was stopped on a 3 to 4 percent cross slope away from the truck. The Masonite siding has a very smooth surface that makes sliding very easy. The three causes of this fatal accident were: failure to reband the siding when it was brought back to the yard; the truck driver walking under the load alongside the truck; and the truck driver not wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119808947 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |