Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170720411 - Employee Falls As Rope Breaks During Rappeling Demonstration

Accident Summary Nr: 170720411 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189104005/26/199395120City Of Stockton

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 A.M. ON MAY 3, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING A RAPPELING DEMONSTRATION USING THE TREE SURGEON'S WORK ROPE. HE WAS INVOLVED IN A CITY-WIDE PUBLIC WORKS DEMONSTRATION AT A CITY MALL LOCATION. EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO PERFORM A SIMPLE CLIMBER'S RAPPEL FROM THE ELEVATED AERIAL LIFT BASKET AT THE SITE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HOOKED THE ROPE ONTO THE BUCKET WITH SUITABLE KNOTS. AS HE STEPPED AND PUSHED HIMSELF AWAY AND OUT OF THE BUCKET, THE PRESSURE APPLIED TO THE ROPE CAUSED THE ROPE TO TEAR AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET TO THE PAVEMENT BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED COMPOUND FRACTURES OF THE RIGHT FOOT AND ANKLE, A FRACTURED PELVIS, BROKEN HIP, CRACKED SACRUM, AND A COMPOUND DISLOCATION OF HIS LEFT ELBOW, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: fracture, rope, dislocated, pelvis, fall, rappelling, elbow, hip, ankle, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111891040 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.