Accident Summary Nr: 170720411 - Employee Falls As Rope Breaks During Rappeling Demonstration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111891040 | 05/26/1993 | 9512 | 0 | City Of Stockton |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 A.M. ON MAY 3, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING A RAPPELING DEMONSTRATION USING THE TREE SURGEON'S WORK ROPE. HE WAS INVOLVED IN A CITY-WIDE PUBLIC WORKS DEMONSTRATION AT A CITY MALL LOCATION. EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO PERFORM A SIMPLE CLIMBER'S RAPPEL FROM THE ELEVATED AERIAL LIFT BASKET AT THE SITE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HOOKED THE ROPE ONTO THE BUCKET WITH SUITABLE KNOTS. AS HE STEPPED AND PUSHED HIMSELF AWAY AND OUT OF THE BUCKET, THE PRESSURE APPLIED TO THE ROPE CAUSED THE ROPE TO TEAR AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET TO THE PAVEMENT BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED COMPOUND FRACTURES OF THE RIGHT FOOT AND ANKLE, A FRACTURED PELVIS, BROKEN HIP, CRACKED SACRUM, AND A COMPOUND DISLOCATION OF HIS LEFT ELBOW, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111891040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |