Accident Summary Nr: 170720304 - Employee's hand caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170720304 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980549712/30/199220330Rogers Foods

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the tail-pulley end of a sorting conveyor belt. The employer provides a regulated air nozzle equipped with an extension approximately two feet long. The extension is pointed at the tail pulley with the machine running and used to blow the residue dust created by the onions and garlic. According to Employee #1, she fabricated her own air nozzle at home. Her nozzle did not have an extension, and therefore to clean the area required her to place her hand close to the in-running area of the tail pulley and belt (nip point). While cleaning with her hand in this area, she got too close and her hand was drawn in. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries. She stated that her employer did not know that she was using her own air nozzle, and that her immediate supervisor had just warned her not to place her hand near the nip point and then provided her the proper tool.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, COMPRESSED AIR, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119805497 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Hand packers and packagers