Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170720247 - Employee Injured When Struck By Roller In Paving Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170720247 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980534911/10/199296310Stanislaus County Public Works

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Layton (equipment #4209) asphalt applicator. He was standing on a platform attached to the rear end of the applicator. A Ferguson roller, model SP-266, serial #165, equipment #2408, followed the applicator, compressing the asphalt as it was spread. According to witnesses, the paving operation had stopped. While Employee #1 was waiting for the paving operation to resume, the roller operator, a senior operator with approximately 20 years experience, decided to back up the roller. According to the operator, when he placed the equipment in what he thought was reverse, the roller went forward and rammed into the rear of the applicator, striking Employee #1 and causing leg lacerations. The accident was caused by operator error and lack of labeling on the control to indicate its direction.

Keywords: marking, roller--const equip, work rules, control lever, collision, laceration, struck by, inattention, leg, road paving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119805349 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators