Accident Summary Nr: 170720213 - Employee killed when run over by earth moving equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112097084 | 08/27/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Stanislaus County Landfill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the Stanislaus County, CA, landfill as part of an alternative work program that allows offenders to work at various county facilities rather than serving their sentence in the county jail. He was assigned the job of directing trucks into the landfill. According to a witness, Employee #1 appeared to have fallen asleep in a heap of trash. Another employee stated that when he approached the area to be filled, he looked over his shoulder to make sure the blade of his 623 Caterpillar was on the grade before starting to dump his load. When he turned around to face forward, he observed Employee #1 lying in a hole approximately 10 feet in front of him. By then he was unable to stop the equipment and he ran over Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112097084 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |