Accident Summary Nr: 170719991 - Employee's toe injured when struck by falling steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912681 | 09/16/1994 | 7353 | 0 | Giffen Rentals |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain and electronic hoist to move a sheet of steel from vertical storage to the back of a customer's pickup truck. The gravity/mechanical grabbers used to wedge the steel on the pickup slipped at one end and it fell about 4 in., striking Employee #1's foot. He suffered bruises and a fracture of the last joint of his big toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912681 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |