Accident Summary Nr: 170719983 - Employee catches finger in surface grinder control unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912673 | 05/05/1994 | 3425 | 0 | Western Saw Co. |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on May 3, 1994, Employee #1, a surface grinder operator for a saw blade manufacturer, was adjusting the table on the surface grinder when his finger became caught in the moving directional control unit. He was transported to St. John's Hospital in Oxnard, CA. Citations: general/342(a)--failure to report; serious/3314(a)--failure to de-energize unit prior to adjusting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912673 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |