Accident Summary Nr: 170719983 - Employee catches finger in surface grinder control unit

Accident Summary Nr: 170719983 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991267305/05/199434250Western Saw Co.

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on May 3, 1994, Employee #1, a surface grinder operator for a saw blade manufacturer, was adjusting the table on the surface grinder when his finger became caught in the moving directional control unit. He was transported to St. John's Hospital in Oxnard, CA. Citations: general/342(a)--failure to report; serious/3314(a)--failure to de-energize unit prior to adjusting.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119912673 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's