Accident Summary Nr: 170719975 - Employee injured when struck by falling bag of fiberglass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112215645 | 04/07/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Metal Clad Insulation Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 31, 1994, bags of fiberglass were being loaded above Employee #1. A bag fell and struck Employee #1, who suffered minor shoulder pain and was taken to St. John's Hospital where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was unprotected from falling objects. The employer was issued citation-1637(9).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112215645 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Insulation Workers |