Accident Summary Nr: 170719967 - Employee injures back in fall from rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912525 | 03/02/1994 | 4731 | 0 | Coastal Loading Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 25, 1994, Employee #1, a rail loader, was securing the last vehicle when he slipped and fell approximately 20 feet. He admits to using an improper working procedure. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's Hospital with a possible fractured back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |