Accident Summary Nr: 170719959 - Employee falls while hammering beam to bracket

Accident Summary Nr: 170719959 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991021410/13/199315410Commercial And Industrial Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell from an 8-inch by 12-inch by 12-foot beam during installation. He walked out on the end over the fulcrum to hammer the beam back against the support bracket in order to get a bolt through. While on the end, he lost his balance, the beam tilted, and he fell 6 to 7 feet, spraining both ankles.

Keywords: BEAM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SPRAIN, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119910214 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Carpenters